Gerry's little basecamp

I have only visited this part of the snowny mountains once before, but parts of this walk are etched into my mind, there is now another spot added to that list. As i made the very slow ascent up the hill i realised very quickly that whilst i think my fitness is ok i could probably do with some intense stair work. I can swim 40 laps non stop but by the time I got to the top of the treeline i was doing batches of 20 snow shoe steps and doing more resting that walking ;)

I had planned to keep on going up to the top (Nth Ramshead) but the weather was not favourable and I realised I probably needed another two hours and about twice the energy to get to the top with enough time to setup camp. Hence when i got to the treeline I tracked around in circles looking for a nice tree wind break or some rocks until I found this little spot, which whilst is right up on the highest treeline did have some good protection from the wind howling down the hill – if you look to the right you can see the hill that takes you up the top.
In hindsight its actually quite a nice photogenic spot with the trees around the site but this was certainly not what i was thinking when i picked it, the relatively flat spot, the nice snow for making snow blocks and the large drift to give some protection from the wind was what i was looking for. In actual fact that tree was very inconveniently placed either that or my tent poorly positioned since when i got straight outta the tent i repeatedly smacked my head right on that branch..thanks nature, nicely played ;)

My snow wall turned out ok.. except was peppered with holes the next day from the rather strong winds, it did however do its job and that was keep the wind and snow flurries away from my tent.

This is a large 9 shot (portrait orientation) panorama image which captures about a 180 degree field of view, hence whilst it looks open, large and spacious, its actually quite a small area.

Share on Google+Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on Pinterest

Little Bay

If you wanna order some nice weather.. just let me know, guaranteed the day that I go out for sunrise it will be cloudless and sunny.
Thats me trying to work whether i should live in australia, NZ or norway to enable me to pay less tax ;) – thats a rabbit hole you don't want to go down, comparing tax rates in different countries. That said, as usual kiwi land does it better than us.

Share on Google+Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on Pinterest

I got this parenting thing sorted (kinda).. so apparently I am the worst since I refused to line up to have our picture under this arch thing.. yeah thats it.. you line up and get your picture with this light sculpture art thing.. am i missing something? line up for that.. really?! man I don't even line up for Cow and Moon icecream.. there is no way on earth I'm gonna line up for some dude to take a picture of me

Anyways.. back to my parenting success story… so i became the worlds best dad after that when i puchased a sugary fix of fairy floss on a light wand….. damn that was sugary but oohh sooo good ;) worth every dollar of the 13 i spent on it ;) and a light wand! who woulda guessed :)

Then I got conned into this overpriced light headband thing.. really got fleeced on that one cause the batteries where rusty.. but you cant see that shit when its dark and buying it from dodgy vendor who paided 13 cents for it – there's my get rich scheme for next year.. sell crappy light gimmicks for over inflated prices :)

Well on the flip side we had a good time and got a picture or two with the opera house

In Album 25/06/2018

Share on Google+Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on Pinterest