Growth

Its like chasing that phantom ghost up the hill.

At some stage we as a human race are gonna have to swap the whole continual growth thing for something else, like sustainability, you can sit there and argue about how many people a city, a country a continent or even the planet can sustain, but at the end of the day at some stage, humans, as a collective have to accept there will be a end to continual growth and the evolution to something sustainable.

I personally don't hold much hope for that, whilst we are an incredibly advanced and intelligent species we are also also incredibly dumb.

Its interesting to look at which (developed nations) have zero or negative population growth, of course freakin iceland is up there, they are like the kiwis, just seem to do everything better ;) Japan is also pretty high on the list, one could probably argue that these two countries have achieved some sustainable level of existence..greenland is another, but really, who the hell would wanna live in greenland anyways. :) sorry Greenland, im sure its actually a really beautiful place :)

I'm putting my money on that the human race is gonna go the same way as the dinosaurs.. what's kinda scary is that the fact in my lifetime the growth and changes have been absolutely crazy, irrespective of whether you believe or agree with climate change the simple fact is that humans are having a substantial impact on the planet, on the very thing that keeps them (us) alive.. thats my nutter rant for a tuesday evening

Share on Google+Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on Pinterest

On the edge

Don't do it little guy, its not worth it!… oh wait, you can jump like 30 times your own height… sure then knock ya self out :)
you know there is no real published data on the height at which these little guys jump to, anecdotal evidence says anywhere from 20 to 80 times their height…

… given all the useless studies carried out today i would have thought a well executed experimental study of the height at which a jumping spider can attain would be a perfect candidate for the budding PHD student needing to bolster their position with further published papers :)

Share on Google+Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on Pinterest

Pothole

Comparable to some on Sydney roads i say… and its got better line markings than the majority of sydney roads.

I saw a awesome video the other day of a cool machine that automatically redoes line markings on roads based on the previously worn/faded ones, there really is no excuse for shitty line markings on our roads..

Share on Google+Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on Pinterest

Coffee mate

Such a little helpful trooper, helping me out cooling the beans :) you know how long it takes a 1 year old to transfer 0.5kg of beans from a bowl to a colander by hand ? a good 8 minutes :) dad ftw.

Share on Google+Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on Pinterest