Turbine blade….heatsink… and computer part…..another aircraft bit…not in that order :) put the industry to the part….
Always Leave Yourself an Out
While single-engine aircraft may not be safer, twins can be more dangerous/Richard N. Aarons
DESPITE heated scoldings from flight instructors and grim warnings from the National Transportation Safety Board, many pilots still seem to believe that implied in the fact that an aircraft has two engines is a promise that it will perform with only one of those engines operative. And the light-twin stall/spin accident rate further indicates that many multi-engine pilots have not come to grips with the facts that:
- Significantly more than half the climb performance disappears when one engine signs out
- Exploration of the Vmc regime close to the ground is a sure way to kill yourself.
A while back, the NTSB reported that light multi-engine aircraft are involved in fewer engine-failure-related accidents than single-engine aircraft. However the same report observed that an engine-failure-related accident in a twin is four times more likely to cause serious or fatal injuries. An analysis of that report appeared in the June issue of B/CA (Cause and Circumstance).
Mothers day, flowers – where else do you go?! Botanical gardens! this is the one I went to!
The Royal Botanic Gardens is a place of natural beauty, where people come for peace, relaxation, education, and to learn more about plants and horticulture. The surrounding parkland of the Domain is a place for sport, entertainment and recreation.
Wombats are stout, sturdy marsupials. They grow to about 1.3 metres in length, and can weigh up to 36 kg. They have a large, blunt head with small eyes and ears, and a short, muscular neck. Their sharp claws and stubby, powerful legs make them great diggers. Wombats have been known to live for up to 27 years in captivity.
- The common wombat, most widespread of the two, has a large, naked snout covered in grainy skin.
- The much rarer southern hairy-nosed wombat has larger ears than the common wombat, and its snout is coated with fine hairs.
The northern hairy-nosed wombat is presumed extinct in NSW.