Chaos

Beautiful Chaos - (c) Gerard Blacklock

Beautiful Chaos – (c) Gerard Blacklock

We have hit the big 5! Its school holidays and whilst the work/school/childcare is a juggle (thats a rant for another day!!) I think I can safely say that I rate spending time with my girls an absolute pleasure and privilege, the energy, spontaneity and kindness she (both of them) brings to our lives is a blessing.

With summer just around the corner, its beach time and there will snorkeling and general shenanigans to be had:)

Exif/setup data:
D7000 coupled with Nikkor 85 f1.4 @85mm  Aperture: f/2.8 and Shutter Speed: 1/3000s
ISO 100
out front – chaos

Legs

Tickles on legs - (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

Tickles on legs – (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

and a serious license to use them

Whilst we have not quick cracked the running around the backyard yet and we seem to think crawling on all fours is a much superior and fast (apparently :) ) means to get around, its quite a treat to witness the transition of a children from crawling to be able to walk – the marvels of the human body and development eh!

Although, i could do without the ear piercing squeals at random moments when driving.. thats kinda dangerous tickles! and while i am here, the eye gouging and kicking could also be improved upon ;)

btw, check out that belly…baby fat to the max!

Single frame
Exif/setup data:
D7000 coupled with Nikkor 85 f1.4 @85mm Aperture: f/2 and Shutter Speed: 1/750s
ISO 800 (could have dropped that down gerry:) )
out front – mayhem on operational legs.

Cosmic poo Cannon

Cosmic Poo Cannon - (c) Gerard Blacklock D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @ 11mm- Aperture: f/3.3 and Shutter Speed: 60.7 seconds (151 shots) ISO: 400

Cosmic Poo Cannon – (c) Gerard Blacklock
D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @ 11mm- Aperture: f/3.3 and Shutter Speed: 60.7 seconds (151 shots)
ISO: 400

stand back, we have a new means for waste water treatment

The cosmic poo cannon, during daylight hours can be seen here http://blog.avernus.com.au/prelude/

Given the time of month and the lack of moonage, i was keen to get out and do some star trails, without having to drive a million miles to a dark place. After the failed attempt from the previous week with Rodney, I was itching even more so. I had planned to get out during the week but the fickle weather prevented it.

I have had a few potential sites in the back of my mind for while, Sydney park, Kurnell (multiple poo cannons there), malabar and North Bondi (super poo cannon), after looking at a few older shots of the super poo cannon (http://blog.avernus.com.au/prelude/) it really looked as if it had lots of potential, with the only unknown being (beside never actually having visited there) being the amount of ambient light that may spill from the adjacent apartments and streets.

After a wonderful sunrise at Coogee (Ross jones pool) with Rodney and half of Sydneys other photographers ;( I mentioned it could be on the cards if the weather was on – the rest is history.

So here we have – Cosmic poo cannon
Taken in Australias largest city with probably some of the most light pollution around – just goes to show, you can do star trails pretty well anywhere :)

Techie stuff
151 images stacked together using the statistics method in Adobe PS CC
The foreground shot was just a simply red LED torch applied to the path leading up to the poo cannon.
Opted for longer shutter to reduce the file numbers (read as running outta disk space)

D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @ 11mm- Aperture: f/3.3 and Shutter Speed: 60.7 seconds (151 shots)
ISO: 400
out front – North Bondi Water Treatment plant Exhaust stack.

Lovely jubbly and thanks for looking – I welcome any suggestions, comments and improvements to my photography, they are always warmly welcomed and always appreciate the time people take to have a look and/or comment.

Prelude

North Bondi - Cliffs (c) Gerard Blacklock D7000 coupled with 300mm f4 @300mm Aperture: f/6.7 and Shutter Speed: 1/1000s out front – nutter, cliffs, and water

North Bondi – Cliffs (c) Gerard Blacklock
D7000 coupled with 300mm f4 @300mm Aperture: f/6.7 and Shutter Speed: 1/1000s
out front – nutter, cliffs, and water

Quite some time ago I was up on the infamous cliffs of the eastern burbs of Sydney and from a vantage point forther north of Bondi I noticed this mad looking exhaust stack stitting out on the headland, at the time I took a few snap shots to keep it in the memory bank for another day.

Now, what is even madder, is that if you look closely (this is full res version) you can see a few peeps down on the rocks, one dude doing some rock fishing, and someone else. Now, how the hell did they get down there?
This thought has plagued me on other occasions, how on earth do these dudes get down there, are they mad rock climbers as well as nutter fishermen?, I have seen the same at North head in Sydney harbour, which, by pure concidence this week end some fisherman was rescued by a the rescue chopper after falling several metres. If you know North head, sheesh man its water and cliff, nothing else!
Anyway to the important stuff, the dude was rescued by the Ambulance NSW Augusta-Westland AW139 helicopter, by far one of my more favored choppers.
I digress..
so does anyone know how people get to the bottom (alive that is by the way) of the cliffs at North Bondi? cause there are some cool rocks there which would look awesome for sunrise ;)
Stand by for some funky shots of this exhaust tower.. up close and personal.

Techie love:
D7000 coupled with 300mm f4 @300mm Aperture: f/6.7 and Shutter Speed: 1/1000s
out front – nutter, cliffs, and water

unknown

Unknown (c) Gerard Blacklock

Unknown (c) Gerard Blacklock

its not what you cant see that you should be afraid of, but what you can see
Ignorance is bliss.

and no jokes about my legs either ;)

Techie love:
single shot
D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @11mm Aperture: f/5.6 and Shutter Speed: 2.4seconds
out front – gerrys hairy long legs
between gerry’s legs:… SB600 ;) triggered from the onboard flash (and not very well at that)

As always, I welcome any suggestions, comments and improvements to my photography, they are always warmly welcomed.

One of many

One of Many, Paperbark Forest - (c) Gerard Blacklock

One of Many, Paperbark Forest – (c) Gerard Blacklock

There’s a story with this image, one which only came to light many weeks after it was taken, I was down at the local large chain supermarket doing the weekly shop at a very ungodly hour which is, btw, the best time to do it since hardly anyone is there and you only wait 2 minutes for a checkout. Anyway, so I started chatting to the bloke operating the checkout, mentioning that it must be getting close to knock off time and he said
“shit yeah, can’t wait, i really hate this job”
I must admit I was a bit taken aback, so I said
“sure, buts better than doing nothing I suppose”
he then mentioned that this was true, but had spent 4 years studying at uni only to come out when the GFC hit and subsequently in a bad time in terms of trying to get a job in his chosen field.
It got me thinking a bit (which is rare :) ) about how the older generation and how many times I had heard how
the rain was colder, the stones sharper blah blah blah… when in fact I would actually put it out there that the young folk of today and quite possibly the generation to come are gonna have it pretty tough, much more so, than say my parents, or myself (i still consider myself young :) ) have had it.
When I went to uni there was also no guarantee of a job at the end, however it was in fact the first year uni fees went to the new scheme of different degrees costing different amounts (and surely enough all degrees increased), if I had gone to uni the year before I started, It would have cost half as much as it did when I got there :(
At the least though, there was still some positive aspects to getting a job in your chosen field, this was diminshing though with the ever increasing student numbers – particularly in my stream of engineering which graduated 40 odd students, of which the industry only needed about 20 (across all unis!)

anyway…so I feel for this guy, still very young, educated and yet having to work in a job that he does not like – fingers crossed buddy that your luck changes and you get that opportunity to work in the field you were educated for!
I know for sure that I am very grateful I got/have the chance to work in my field of choice – doing cool stuff with planes :) and I hope my children get the same opportunity, however I suspect, their road may well be a bit harder, the rocks a bit sharper and the rain a bit colder..

Single image
Techie data:
D7000 with Nikkor 17-55mm f2.8 @ 17mm – Aperture: f/8 and Shutter Speed: 1/90s seconds
out front – HoyaFilters CPL and lots of dry paperbark trees like all those graduates from uni every year! (and you thought I could not relate the image to the post ;) )

Cosmic Spew

Cosmic Spew - The search for the Portal (c) Gerard Blacklock

Cosmic Spew – The search for the Portal (c) Gerard Blacklock

The search for the Portal

In a continuation from some more recent lightpainting (http://blog.avernus.com.au/searching-for-the-portal-4/) I do not dare find out what Chaos would think of this image ;)

For this one I teamed up with Rod for some more shenanigans of the EL wire, and steel type, we managed to squeeze this in in amidst of Rodneys hunt for portal keys in

Exif/setup data:
D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @11mm Aperture: f/8 and Shutter Speed: >200s
out front – Some fairly large bunker style munitions base.
Lightpainting: Red and Blue EL wire around the base. Steel wool spin from within the building, white LED torch selective applied.

No wildlife harmed (in particular the armies of possums) or fires started

As always, I welcome any suggestions, comments and improvements to my photography, they are always warmly welcomed.

Bioluminescent ocean surf

Bioluminescent ocean surf - (c) Gerard Blacklock

D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @11mm Aperture: f/3.3 and Shutter Speed: 329.5s
ISO: 200
Outfront – a hoodie, a big f-off drop and some funky-ass wave action.

So here we are, myself and Rodney perched out on some freaking rock outcropping atop a old munitions bunker trying to get a better view on the freaky stuff happening in the ocean, my first thought was a super aerated water being more reflective (and white) to light etc however it would have appear, to the naked eye and also to the camera sensor there was some bizarre means to which the ocean seem to emanate a glow when the waves shamed on the rock shelf.

I have seen images of the crazy ones in San Deigio but they are much more prominent. Clues anyone, surely we do not have Bioluminescent ocean here?!

Ironically, in less than 7 hours I was in a boat out in that very ocean doing some deep sea fishing, which btw was was pretty successful, got me some very tasty flathead and bream, real man sized fish :)

Single shot
Exif/setup data:
D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @11mm Aperture: f/3.3 and Shutter Speed: 329.5s
ISO: 200
Outfront – a hoodie, a big f-off drop and some funky-ass wave action.

Searching for the Portal

Searching for the Portal - (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

Searching for the Portal – (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

urban fire

Its been many weeks since I have had the opportunity to do some light painting, actually to do some photography fullstop :) so on a sneaky session on the way home from work I tested out a cool location which myself, tickles and chaos had scoped out during our regular parklife tours.

Chaos after viewing the image said:
“Dad, what are you doing in that picture”
I did then try to (unsuccessfully) explain and I think chaos thinks I am a bit weird now :)
How do you explain wandering around in a dark park with torches, lights, steel wool and colourful wire all the while taking pictures?
In anycase I am sure chaos will be keen to help out in the EL wire application for the next image, she would rather use the steel wool spin, but dad’s OHS policy will prevent that.

Single shot
Exif/setup data:
D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @11mm Aperture: f/8 and Shutter Speed: ~200s (and yes I know the exif says 33 secs, trust me its 200 seconds :))
out front – funky ass sculpture
Lightpainting: Red and Blue EL wire on the bridge. Red LED torch on the ground to the left, white LED torch from across the pond on the left, gerry spinning wool in the centre.

No wildlife harmed (except for that jumping fish :) ) or fires started

As always, I welcome any suggestions, comments and improvements to my photography, they are always warmly welcomed.

Respect, Unity and Peace

Respect, Unity and Peace - (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

Respect, Unity and Peace – (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

I think in light of some the crazy stuff going on in the world and also closer to home, that this image is quite timely.

This is a sculpture in the inner west of Sydney, I think mainly for driving unity between the original owners of the land and the peeps who turned up in the last few hundred years :)

What I really like is the fact that this sculpture and surrounds are few from vandalism and graf, something only a very few things are immune to in the inner suburbs of Sydney. There are a few murals in Newtown/Enmore which seem to garner respect across all levels of society.

Here is to hoping peace, unity and respect can prevail in a world which we sadly call advanced.

Single shot
Exif/setup data:
D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @11mm Aperture: f/8 and Shutter Speed: 150s
out front – funky ass sculpture
Lightpainting: Coloured LED torch beaming up, Blue and red EL wire used to illuminate the base of the art and ground. White LED torch (low level) from the right to illuminate the plants.

As always, I welcome any suggestions, comments and improvements to my photography, they are always warmly welcomed.

Warm Sand

Warm Sand - (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

Warm Sand – (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

Dark Point

Techie love:
4 shot panorama (bracketed)
Exif/setup data:
D7000 coupled with a Nikkor 17-55mm f2.8 @17mm Aperture: f/13 ISO 100 and Shutter Speed: various
Out front: Lee Graduated Filter (0.9) Circular Polariser and plenty of sand

Melding of Arts

Melding of Arts - (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

Melding of Arts – (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

I have a mate who I have known for years (10+ yrs), he’s a bit eccentric, someone whom you may look twice at walking down the street, like most of us, he has had his ups and downs. He has flown planes, dabbled in building planes, dabbled in engineering but for the entire time I have known him, he has written poetry and rather well at that.

Over the years he has shared hundreds of poems with me, some no more than several lines penciled on a napkin, some elaborately presented on posters. Its only after several years did i notice I can truly see his journey through life through his poems, during the good times and the bad the poetry has reflected where he was at during that moment, week or even year, who he was with and what he was doing.

Sometimes it (poetry) had taken a back seat to pursue engineering, a dream and passion he thrives on and longs for but always it returned and another work was written, sometimes these breaks went for over a year.

Often he has asked for and used a picture of mine to couple with his poetry, often as a bookmark, small booklet, poster or just a card. He would then head out to sell them, often quite successfully too! he would always say
“it must be the picture”
however truth be told I know its more than that, good words and words that we can all relate to and engage with are worth more than a picture ever would be (to me anyway), plus, anyone can take a half decent photo :)

So, in a recent venture and after many months of me dragging the chain he got together a number of he recent works together and matched them to a selection of my recent images. The result,
Light on Life
a small 16 page booklet of short poems.

You will not find these online, you will not find the poet online, not on gplus, facebook or the like, you might see him one day on the streets of Newtown or close by selling his work.

Over the years he has given me a copy of some of his publications, the only requirement I have asked for in return for the use of the images :) I told him the other day, you must make sure you have a backup of all your poetry and he said, in not so many words,
“no, i write it, print it sell it and basically move on”
So, i guess… in a way ..each run is limited :)

Good on ya Neil.

Here is the first poem in the book, just as a sampler :)

To the Missed
Will there be
A hug for me
In that moment I
Glimpse you in
Eternity?
Your love ran
Cold on stones
My Love in that
Moment you died
The icy breath
Of death’s vale
Met even you!
Oh, greet me
With the kiss
I loved.

Copyright Neil Andrew Granger

and so there it is…the point of the title.. the melding of the Arts, Brilliant Poetry by Neil Granger and Photography by Gerard Blacklock (‘Gerry”)

The battle – Light vs Dark

Light vs Dark - (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

Light vs Dark – (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock
D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @11mm Aperture: f/8 and Shutter Speed: 152s
out front – LEE graduated filter 0.9, LEE bigstopper and screw in circular polariser and a battle between the rocks

and whats left between

I really liked this scene, the comparison between the warm friendly looking rock in the front and the mean dark ominous rock out back simply meant I could not compose it any differently, I did have to crop out a rock off to the left, but hey, sometimes nature does not see my entire vision and needs to be bent a little bit to achieve the artistic license ;)

Single frame
Exif/setup data:
D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @11mm Aperture: f/8 and Shutter Speed: 152s
out front – LEE graduated filter 0.9, LEE bigstopper and screw in circular polariser and a battle between the rocks

Studio

Tickle Studio - (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

Tickle Studio – (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

Welcome to the tickle studio
I just found the best studio for doing portraits in, well kids portraits anyway ;) now coined “The Tickle Studio”

Its a background, diffuser, child barrier and child entertainer all in one and for less that 20 bucks :) My little tickles dutifully adorned with head band, testing it out for me, this is her corporate look – nicely done and I reckon your pretty darn cute :)

Texture Duo

Texture Duo - (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock

Texture Duo – (c) 2014 Gerard Blacklock
D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @13mm Aperture: f/8and Shutter Speed: 10 seconds
out front – LEE graduated filter 0.9, LEE bigstopper and screw in circular polariser

So I am sitting here with two keyboards, two mice and Tickles, who is taking immense enjoyment in bashing out on one keyboard and mouse, it all goes well until she realises she wants my mouse and keyboard, which are much more interesting (probably ’cause they get a funny reaction from dad), especially the mouse with its cool little red light :)
Editing images is always fun with either tickles or chaos, it takes 10 times longer than normal and I lose a few hairs through frustration but its still worth it ;)

So, this image, intended to be BW from the get go, is dedicated to tickles! Pretty typical semi-LE seascape image which could have actually worked in colour also, there was some nice subtle warm glow on the top of the clouds but I felt that water flow and texture in the rocks did not need any colour to really make it shine.

Single frame
Exif/setup data:
D7000 coupled with Tokina 11-16mm f2.8 @13mm Aperture: f/8and Shutter Speed: 10 seconds
out front – LEE graduated filter 0.9, LEE bigstopper and screw in circular polariser

I welcome any suggestions, comments and improvements to my photography, they are always warmly welcomed and always appreciate the time people take to have a look, plus and/or comment.