Wheres Wally Fisherman

Fishing at Snapper Point

I dunno whether the fishing is really any good here, but everytime I head out this way there is always a plethora of boats just off the coast trying their luck.

See if you can spot the rock fisherman, hes pretty small in the frame, and the only other dude (besides me) to be silly to be out at this early hour. :)

Exif love:

D750 coupled with Nikkor 16-35 mm f4 @ 16mm Aperture: f14 and Shutter Speed: 30s

ISO 100

Out front – Lee Graduated Filter 0.6x and Hoya CPL

Chinaman's Beach

The very most southern point of Chinamans beach and the limit of where you can go unless you have 'authorised access' to enter the bombing range ;) I have always found these kind of signs quite humorous, since they will often state you must be authorised.. well it does not say I can't authorise my ass over the line :). This place did have a slightly expanded version of.. 'proof shall lie upon him'.. referring to the authorisation.. I did think that if it was a woman you would be sweet, it does not apply ;)

I am sure the lawyers would disagree with me tho…

It was a bland morning (the next was absolutely stella, yes I was in bed for that one!)

but the low tide flows were interesting and I did not mind the warm sunshine from the rising sun it did at the very least create some nice tone in the sky.

Exif love:
D750 coupled with Nikkor 16-35 mm f4 @ 16mm Aperture: f22 and Shutter Speed: 3s
ISO 100
Out front – Lee Graduated Filter 0.6x and Hoya CPL

Out with da old.. in with da new

Just a little something I have been meaning to do for awhile now (not burn down cars btw) – burnt out cars are not overly common where I am, however common enough that in the space of 3 minutes of me setting up my tripod for a couple of quick snaps I had some good friends from the fuzz turn up :) I think the baby/kids seats in the back convinced them i was not gonna burn a car down lol..

A little rusty on the light painting and it took a few goes to get what I wanted
Exif love:
D750 coupled with Nikkor 16-35mm f4 @ 16mm Aperture: f13 and Shutter Speed: 115s
ISO 100
Out front – busted burnt out car

PA-32

If your going to suffer the experience of flying in something small, you might as well do it in some reasonable level of comfort. I have been squeezed into plenty of little bugsmashers over the the years and whilst the PA-32is not built for real sized men ;) its actually not too bad to sit in (the rear seats anyway) and providing your not sitting opposite another freakishly tall person then its not a bad way to spend a bit of airtime…

This is also a bit of a blatant plug for mate of mine who does aircraft interior refurbishment's – this old Saratoga (PA-32) was looking pretty tired, but with a bit a helping hand from Airside Interiors (http://airsideinteriors.com.au/) it looks great again :), top stuff Grant!

Don't be fooled too much by the spacious interior shown here tho.. it was taken with the 14mm superwide :) that makes a outhouse look roomy ;)

Here I'll stand, and here I'll stay

Let the storm rage on

For those in the know, or should i just say, if you have a child around the age of 6, then these words would be pretty familiar. Its a excerpt from the song "Let it Go" in the Disney's animated movie Frozen.

I hear this song about.. 15 times a day now, so i pretty well know the lyrics off by heart ;-) But, I gotta say, I can't get it out of my head now, those chaps and ladies at Disney who write these things have a lot to answer for , damn catchy tunes which just stick in your head. Next I will be doing the movements!

Anyway, i found the words seemed to fit with this image, originally starting life as a 6 shot panorama it was then cropped down to get to the view you now see and mixed with a little bit of gerry's special sauce processing and voilà there you have it. The little nav aid standing out there, just where it will stay, while teh storm (or fog) rages on ;)

Exif love:
D750 coupled with Nikkor 24-70mm f4 @ 24mm Aperture: f18 and Shutter Speed: s
ISO 100
Out front – Lee Graduated Filter 0.6x

Family

Probably not the best to compare a bunch of poles in the bay with ones family, however when I took it, i had them in mind ;)

On the left we have my wonderful partner in crime, in da middle is chaos and on the right tickles aka mayhem.

I really gotta break this minimalist phase.. every where i look at the moment everything seems.. cluttered :) my new challenge is to portray clutter with a sense of minimalism ;) now thats a task worth tackling :)

Originally a 4 shot panorama, the images cropped down to about 3 landscape orientation images to get the right positioning of the poles within the frame, oh btw, the rule of third gods will be pleased with me ;)

Exif love:
D750 coupled with Nikkor 24-70mm f2.8 @ 48mm Aperture: f18 and Shutter Speed: 3s
ISO 100
Out front – nada…

+Landscape Photography +Margaret Tompkins +Tony Phillips +Dave Gaylord +Doug Hagadorn +Eric Drumm +Jeff Beddow +David D

LifeSaver

Congratulations are in order for the Westpac Life Saver Rescue Helicopters (Greater Sydney Region) they have just recently had both of their Kawasaki BK117-B2 rotorcraft successfully modified for Night Vision Goggle compatibility. Which means shortly these guys will be able to fly on goggles providing them with significantly improved situational awareness during night operations, that equates to happy pilots ;) which is very important!

The real congrats however, goes to the engineers ;) I mean really, the world would just stop with out 'em ;)
Seriously though, the mods to the two helicopters coordinated by the engineers at SLSA (Greater Sydney) have placed these two machines at the forefront of premium NVG compatible lighting..

So the next time you see the distinct outline of the BK117-B2 beating a bead line along the coast, spare a thought for the hard work by engineers that goes into keeping these machines in the air and consequently keeping the rescue service running smoothly.

+Westpac Banking