I got this parenting thing sorted (kinda).. so apparently I am the worst since I refused to line up to have our picture under this arch thing.. yeah thats it.. you line up and get your picture with this light sculpture art thing.. am i missing something? line up for that.. really?! man I don't even line up for Cow and Moon icecream.. there is no way on earth I'm gonna line up for some dude to take a picture of me

Anyways.. back to my parenting success story… so i became the worlds best dad after that when i puchased a sugary fix of fairy floss on a light wand….. damn that was sugary but oohh sooo good ;) worth every dollar of the 13 i spent on it ;) and a light wand! who woulda guessed :)

Then I got conned into this overpriced light headband thing.. really got fleeced on that one cause the batteries where rusty.. but you cant see that shit when its dark and buying it from dodgy vendor who paided 13 cents for it – there's my get rich scheme for next year.. sell crappy light gimmicks for over inflated prices :)

Well on the flip side we had a good time and got a picture or two with the opera house

In Album 25/06/2018

Vivid gif

Just some more gif and vivid abuse, for all ya'all who missed it or lamenting the fact that its over ;) here's your chance to recap :)

I was not overly impressed with the opera house projections this year, last year was certainly more impressive.

Also, Vivid peeps if you care, overall my experience was pretty crap, I felt more like a sheep being corralled thru fences and paths then dosed with mediocre bits of art, my suggestion for people visiting next year, keep it simple, see the big ticket items like the bridge and opera house projections, head in at 5pm or after 9pm…avoid any food or beverage stall, bring your own and have a picnic. Maybe vivid should bring in some 'real' street food vendors, you know, the ones which are cheap and of somewhat dodgy quality but what you expect, not some wannabe glamorous boutique food stalls. Maybe talk to the people who run the Addison road night markets they have better food which is somewhat still expensive but a damn sight cheaper than what was on offer..and more interesting.

ON a positive note – i did like the opera house projection sequence with the fern and fungi, very cool

The Gerry and Little E chillout sessions

So whaddya do when its midnight on friday night and you got 10 month old with 3 top teeth coming thru and won't stop crying – well of course, thats pretty obvious right..

1) put on some epic instrumental music from youtube (yes go google it..it's such a thing and not too bad)

2) give said baby something random :) old mint tin with an allen key in it, who pays for rattles these days anyways ;) that got her to stop crying pretty well straight away :) gerry ftw!

3) edit some crazy light painting photos from Malabar.

and as such we both end up bug eyed to the screens, rocking to some tunes like we are traveling to another universe and rattling a tin and this is where we end up.. one finished photo and one baby fast asleep..

Pano'ed

Its been over 4 years since I last came to this spot to take some images, I did visit some time ago with the kids and family but not for serious photo taking ;)

I made it all the way to the bottom here at the falls then went to setup my pano bits and realised rather rudely that yes.. that bit i left on my desk at home was still required and that my other parts had not magically grown the ability to support my camera without it. Nonetheless, one must persevere and that I did. This shot is 7 images stitched together to form a vertical pano, it was soo wide i had to clone my toes and tripod out from the bottom of the frame near that big rock. The perspective looks a bit odd because of it, but its growing on me.

Its still pretty dry up there but given the last week of somewhat steady rain, typically a few millimetres each day the falls were at the very least flowing.

Reverse engineer this, a single flash, uncropped, an upside down camera :) and two muddy knees

Coachwood Glen is probably one of my favourite places in the blue mountains, you can be almost guaranteed to have the whole place to your self and find a bunch of weird looking fungi. This particular one reminded me of the children's cartoon 'Octonauts' and the octo-pod , which for those uneducated amoung us, is the octopus shaped mission control centre for the Octonauts.