Gathering

view this large and count the kangaroos – perfect for those with super panoramic view across multiple monitors:)
Life at 300 mm.

So, here i was, stuck in the car after volunteering to drive Tickles around while she slept, you know, never wake a sleeping baby etc, thus a little drive thru the countryside proved interesting and also an opportunity for some good recon of locations for the day when I have lots of time and the kids have grown up 😉

I did find a awesome old barn, a sweet dead tree conveniently positioned and a cool windmill in the perfect position for some southward facing star trail action. However, on the drive back i noticed this lonely big tree up on a ridge and a bunch of what I first thought were cows, however after slowing and further inspection it became apparent it was a bunch of grazing roos. Now this tree was a long way away and with the car now stopped there was a real danger of this baby waking up, however i could not let a lone tree like his go un-photographed…ya never know it might not be there next time 😉

So with some sneaky sneaking i popped the boot and got the 300mm lens out and whacked out a several vertical frames to stitch into a pano, after only a minute or so I turned back to the car and who was peering out the window with a big grin on her face ? yep thats right.. tickles, that was the end of that, I quickly ducked back into the car and took off, luckily she went back to dream land for another 20minutes, especially since it was boobie time and well.. i ain't no good in that department 😉

This would have been spectacular at sunset, however sometimes you gotta just take what you can get, this was pretty well at midday.
Techie data:
D7000 with Nikkor 300mm f4 @ 300mm- Aperture: f/8 and Shutter Speed: 1/750s
ISO 100
out front – one tree, some grass and a bunch of funny roos.

I welcome any suggestions, comments and improvements to my photography, they are always warmly welcomed and I always appreciate the time people take to have a look, plus and/or comment.

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on PinterestShare on LinkedIn

32 thoughts on “Gathering

  1. Great shot,Gerard ! I enjoy b+w, I think this works great as it is, never mind missing sunset ! ….Plenty good tucker up da hill ! Hahaha..cheers mate ! 👍😊

  2. Hehe….yeah, it's gotta be cooked and seasoned right by a good chef..who knows what they are doing ! I've only had it a couple of times !!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.